Accident CANT Z-501 62-4, Wednesday 25 May 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 May 1938
Time:
Type:CANT Z-501
Owner/operator:Aviación Nacional
Registration: 62-4
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:At sea North of Mallorca -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
CANT Z was destroyed in an accident at sea. The aircraft was performing a exploration mission when an engine malfunction forced it to splashdown in very rough sea. The aircraft nose dived in the water and was destroyed, killing Ltnt.Cayo inmediately and throwing Alf Hortz, whose body was not found. Ltnt.Alcalá del Olmo, injured, Radio Brigadier Arellano and Sergeant Llorente, where rewcued by the British cruiser "Sussex" and desembarked in Palma de Mallorca

Sources:

"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pgs 142-143