Incident English Electric Canberra PR Mk 3 WE139 , Friday 11 November 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 November 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra PR Mk 3
Owner/operator:69 Sqn RAF
Registration: WE139
MSN: 71110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Laarbruch, Kleve, Dusseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Canberra WE139 suffered Cat.3R damage at RAF Laarbruch, Germany on 11th November 1955.
The aircraft was taken out of service, repaired and returned to service with 69 Squadron RAF. January 1956

Sources:

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=656
https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/69-A-695-Canberra-PR3-WE139.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._69_Squadron_RAF
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Laarbruch

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 December 1953 WE139 540 Sqn RAF 0 Gander International Airport (ICAO: CYQX), NL sub
28 January 1958 WE139 69 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Laarbruch, Kleve, Dusseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen unk
1 August 1962 WE139 39 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Luqa unk
10 September 1963 WE139 231 OCU RAF 0 RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire, England unk

Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK - 18th September 2010