This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 November 2021 |
| Time: | 15:39 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | easyJet |
| Registration: | G-EZUK |
| MSN: | 4749 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | South of Exmouth, Devon -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ) |
| Destination airport: | Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Easyjet Airbus A320-200, registration G-EZUK performing flight U2-6816 (EZY9816) from Jersey, Channel Isles to Glasgow, Sotland, had been scheduled for Nov 27th, but departed the following day with a delay of 29 hours only with callsign EZY9816. The aircraft was enroute at FL360 about 60 nautical miles south of Bristol, UK when the crew initiated an emergency descent due to the loss of cabin pressure. The aircraft levelled off at FL100 about 6 minutes later (average rate of descent 4333/feet per minutes) and diverted to Bristol Airport for a safe landing on runway 27 about 35 minutes after leaving FL360.
A replacement Airbus A320-200 registration G-EZUS reached Glasgow with a total (including departure) delay of 33.5 hours.
Ground observers reported the aircraft made a loud whining noise prompting a radar website to claim the RAM Air Turbine (RAT) had deployed suggesting an electrical problem. The airline reported the aircraft diverted to Bristol due to cabin pressure problems.
An Easyjet spokesperson said: “We can confirm that flight EZY9816 en route to Glasgow from Jersey on November 28, requested a priority landing into Bristol due to a fault with the cabin pressurisation system as a precautionary measure and in line with our procedures.
“The aircraft landed safely and once at its stand all passengers disembarked normally. The safety of its passengers and crew is easyJet's highest priority.”
Bristol Airport said: "The external services were notified as per the emergency plan but no external services were deployed. The onsite RFFS (Rescue and Fire-fighting Service) responded to and managed the incident."
The occurrence aircraft was still on the ground in Bristol about 19 hours after landing..
Sources:
1.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ezuk#2a02abf3 2.
https://twitter.com/DivertedF/status/1465032632794816523 3.
https://www.bristolpost.co.uk/news/bristol-news/bristol-airport-easyjet-says-plane-6275190 4.
https://www.itv.com/news/channel/2021-11-28/easyjet-flight-from-jersey-forced-to-make-emergency-landing 5.
https://www.heraldscotland.com/news/19747547.ezy9816-easyjet-flight-bound-glasgow-declares-squawk-7700/ 6.
https://avherald.com/h?article=4f0e76f0&opt=0 7.
https://www.glasgowlive.co.uk/news/glasgow-news/glasgow-bound-plane-forced-make-22307100 8.
https://www.burnham-on-sea.com/news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-bristol-airport-after-technical-issue/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 June 2025 |
G-EZUK |
easyJet |
0 |
London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) |
 |
non |
Media:
Airbus A320-214 G-EZUK at Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (LFBO) in France.4 September 2012, 16:28: