Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo PT-DQU ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270027

Date:Friday 19 November 2021
Time:19:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-DQU
MSN: 31640
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caroebe-Jatapuzinho Airport, RR (SJLJ) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Itaituba-Crepurizão Airport, PA (SBOJ)
Destination airport:Boa Vista-Atlas Brasil Cantanhede International Airport, RR (BVB/SBBV)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Itaituba-Crepurizão Airport, bound for Boa Vista Airport with two crew on board.
For unknown reasons, an unscheduled landing was performed at Caroebe-Jatapuzinho Airport. The aircraft covered the entire available runway and exited at the opposite end.

The occupants of the aircraft were not located, making it difficult to accurately gather all the information necessary to identify the contributing factors of this occurrence.
It was reported that the aircraft was being transferred to Guyana, where it was operated by a mining company supposedly based near the capital, Georgetown.

Contributing factors:
- Adverse meteorological conditions – undetermined.
Probably, due to the meteorological conditions encountered en route, deviations were performed to maintain the flight in visual meteorological conditions. It may have impacted the duration of the planned stage, causing an increase in flight time with a direct impact on the plane's range.

- Airport infrastructure – undetermined.
According to third-party information, despite having declared dimensions of 700 x 30 m, the SJLJ runway only had 400 m available for takeoff and landing.

- Flight planning – undetermined.
It is possible that inadequate preparation for the flight occurred when the operational conditions of the route were not considered, especially those related to meteorological conditions and the characteristics of the selected Aerodrome for the precautionary landing.

- Insufficient pilot’s experience – a contributor.
The pilot on board had no experience in the model of the plane and the type of flight, having a recorded total of 45 hours and 25 minutes

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sistema.cenipa.fab.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/en/PT-DQU_19_11_2021-AC.English.pdf