Incident CANT Z-501 62-10, Monday 12 December 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 December 1938
Time:
Type:CANT Z-501
Owner/operator:Aviación Nacional
Registration: 62-10
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Formentera Lagoon -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
CANT Z engaged a straffing attack on fast boats off Cabo de la Nao, Alicante. The boats replied with huge AA fire and the aircraft was hit in the engine's filter. This caused important damage to the oil system and the aircraft had to splashdown in the Formentera Lagoon, where it managed to reach

Sources:

"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pg 145