Incident Savoia-Marchetti S.55X I-LONG, Wednesday 26 May 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1937
Time:
Type:Savoia-Marchetti S.55X
Owner/operator:Aviazione Legionaria
Registration: I-LONG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Port of Palma de Mallorca -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
S.55X I-LONG (its italian registration) was destroyed in an attack to Palma de Mallorca Port. The aircraft was in repair station when received the bombs dropped by a republican Tupolev SB2 "Katiuska" squadron. This aircraft particpated in the 1932 24 aircraft italian Italo Balbo's big raid. Arrived early with other two S.55X in support of Nationalist rebels in Mallorca in August 1936. It was damaged, then, and remained in Spain where its italian and Spanish crew performed several combat missions

Sources:

"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pgs 172, 172 & 173