This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 January 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | CANT Z-506B |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | 73-4 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | At sea 35Nm off Cabrera Island -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:CANT Z-506B performing an exploration mission south of Cabrera, suffered a malfunction in starboard engine, which was cut off and the aircraft forced to ditch in rough sea. This was near the British ship "Mirupanu". All the crew was no injured, Cpt Pérez Esteve, Ltnt.Jinenez Rojas, Alf.Carlos María Rodríguez de Valcárcel and Sergeants Mellado and Gonzalvo. and desembarked in Oran (Algeria).The ship tried to tow the aircraft but finally desisted. The aircraft was found adrift the 25th by the Aux Cruiser "Mar Negro" and towed. It reached Porto Cristo semi-submerged and heavily damaged, then, written-off
Sources:
"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pgs 159-160