Incident CANT Z-501 62-9, Monday 6 March 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 March 1939
Time:
Type:CANT Z-501
Owner/operator:Aviación Nacional
Registration: 62-9
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Formentera shore -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
CANT Z in a recce mission over the uprised Cartagena garrison was attacked by three republican PoliKarpov I-15 "Chato". The fighters caused substantial damage and the Mechanic Caporal Gutiérrez was seriously injured. Shot down, the CANT Z managed to ditch near a Nationalist cruiser, the "Mar Cantábrico" but she dismissed. When adrift, the Chatos resumed and straffed the seaplane who fought with its upper machine gun. The pilot decided to try take-off and the aircraft succeed to fly again. Finally, they reach the Formentera shore, where they ran aground with the floats pierced. The other crew: Alf Hevia, Ltnts. Muñagorri and Sainz, and Sergeant Zarapico

Sources:

"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pgs 146-147