This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 January 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American B-25J Mitchell |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 43-4064 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brenner Pass -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Robert J. Jackson was with the 340th Bomber Group, Medium, 488th Bomber Squadron, flying as tail gunner in #43-4064 B-25 Mitchell over Italy
The plane was first nicknamed “Milk Run” for runs the crew thought safe or easy. A superstitious commanding officer made them change it; the name and the nose art became “Li’l Critter from the Moon” after a Lil’ Abner cartoon character.
Jackson was in a group of 12 aircraft to bomb the San Michele rail diversion bridge in Italy. The mission was a success, but on the return trip they were blown into another plane by a sudden gust of wind. They spun down in a fiery crash, killing all aboard. They collided with the aircraft #43-27657, and the only fatality from the second crew was tail gunner Aubrey B. Porter.
Identified casualties are:
Co-pilot Frederick C. Greenig
Turret gunner Fred B. Hicks
Tail gunner Robert J. Jackson
Bombardier James C. Rice
Radio gunner Doyle G. Shipley
Pilot William Y. Simpson
After the war their commingled remains were repatriated to the U.S. and were laid to rest in a group burial at Jefferson Barracks National Cemetery, Lemay, Missouri. The plane’s remains, about 80 pieces that look to be no larger than a door hinge, were recovered and are displayed in the American Air Museum at IWM Duxford.
The plane’s paint was all-over olive drab finish with neutral gray under-surfaces and red engine cowlings. Coded “8-U” on the tail. Nose art is both a baby’s bottle (‘Milk Run’) and the cartoon character “Li’l Critter from the Moon.”
Sources:
From both honorstates.org (under the name of Robert J. Jackson) and AmericanAirMuseum.com (under the number of the plane)
NOTE: A previous crew of this plane included Joseph Heller, author of Catch-22, and he used some of his experiences in B-25 #43-4064 in that book. Further information on this is in AmericanAirMuseum.com (under the number of the plane)