Accident Bristol Beaufort V A9-2, Tuesday 24 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1942
Time:c.
Type:Bristol Beaufort V
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A9-2
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cape Vogel, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gurney Field (No. 1 Strip, Fall River) Milne Bay, Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Gurney Field (No. 1 Strip, Fall River) Milne Bay, Papua New Guinea-
Narrative:
On the 24th November 1942 Beaufort A9-2 (UK built Beaufort T9541), ditched into the sea off Cape Vogel, Milne Bay Province, Papua New Guinea. The four crew surviving the crash reaching the shore safely.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9a.htm
https://www.tracesofwar.com/sights/120291/Crash-Site-DAP-Beaufort-Mark-V-
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/ADF%20Telegraph%20Summer%202013.pdf
http://www.100squadronassociation.org.uk/ww2-q-flight-194142/
https://www.airforce.gov.au/sites/default/files/minisite/static/7522/RAAFmuseum/research/aircraft/series2/A9.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cape_Vogel
https://www.3squadron.org.au/subpages/MilneBayBattle.htm