Accident Albatros B.II , Wednesday 26 August 1914
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1914
Time:
Type:Albatros B.II
Owner/operator:Austrian Military Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Żółkiew, Zołkiewer Kreis, Kingdom of Galicia and Lodomeria -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was the first aircraft destroyed in air war combat in history. At these early stages of the Great War, airplanes were unarmed and developed only reconnaisance tasks. Russian pilot Cpt.Pyotr Nesterov flying a Morane-Saulnier Type G rammed onto the Albatros trying to shotdown it, destroying his own aircraft and killing himself. The Albatros crew, Observer Baron Friedrich von Rosenthal and Pilot Franz Malina were killed

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pyotr_Nesterov