Bird strike Incident Airbus A380-841 G-XLEF, Sunday 28 November 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 November 2021
Time:17:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-841
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-XLEF
MSN: 151
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 970B-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA462, an Airbus A380-841, suffered a bird strike on approach to Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport, Spain. The return flight was cancelled.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/EvieAviation/status/1465083037310406665
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-xlef#2a02c276

Location

Media: