Incident Avro 652A Anson Mk XII G-AIXW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27004

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson Mk XII
Owner/operator:Dennis Aviation
Registration: G-AIXW
MSN: RY/LW/25904.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mons, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:Brussels, Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Anson Mk.I NK648: To G-AIXW 30.11.46.

Crashed at Mons, Hainaut, Belgium 26.4.50: the crew was performing a mail flight from London to Brussels with an intermediate stop in Paris, carrying a load of newspapers. En route, he was forced to make an emergency landing in Mons for undetermined reason. The twin engine aircraft was damaged beyond repair and both occupants were injured.

Sources:

1. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p 301)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIXW-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIXW-2.pdf
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File Reference BT 218/19: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C10870249
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File Reference BT 218/20: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C10870250
6. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-mons