Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil F-GFBB, Sunday 14 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 February 2010
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GFBB
MSN: 1831
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Font d’Urle, Drôme -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Megève Altiport
Destination airport:Valence Airport
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot decided to fly from the Megève altiport to the Valence Airport above the cloud layer, whose summit was at 4,000 feet. During the trip, he was confronted with a large cloud mass forcing him to alter his course to the south. To navigate, he used the indications provided by the GPS. As he approached Valence, he noticed that the cloud cover no longer allowed a visual arrival at the airfield. Arriving on the Vercors massif, in a region he thought he knew, at about 26 kilometers from his destination, he saw a hole in the cloud layer. He decided to descend by spiraling at low speed. During the descent, in a white environment between snow on the ground and clouds, the tail rotor collided with trees at a height of 20 meters. The pilot lowered the pitch control and "accompanied" the helicopter's fall, which hit the ground hard.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-bb100214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/fileadmin/documents/docspa/2010/f-bb100214/pdf/f-bb100214_05.pdf
https://www.lefigaro.fr/actualite-france/2010/02/15/01016-20100215ARTFIG00564-drome-ils-survivent-au-crash-de-leur-helicoptere-.php

Location