Accident Petlyakov Pe-2 -, Friday 14 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 August 1942
Time:07:00
Type:Petlyakov Pe-2
Owner/operator:2./29 BAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Srednee Vaengskoye, SE of Severomorsk, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vayenga-1 Airfield
Destination airport:Vayenga-1 Airfield
Narrative:
On 14 August 1942 during a training mission, Pe-2 of 2./29 BAP crashed into Lake Srednee Vaengskoye, SE of Severomorsk, Murmansk Oblast.

Crew:
Pilot: Captain Georgy Pavlovich Shcherbinin, Squadron Commander 2./29 BAP - KIA
Navigator: St/Lt Isaak Alexandrovich Zilberg - KIA
Radio Operator: Ml/Lt Leonid Kirillovich Plastinin - KIA

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_kartoteka_memorial75642702/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_kartoteka_memorial75733624/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_kartoteka_memorial75799511/
https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/murmansk/ekipazh-shcherbinina-g-p
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie76672643/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero48277612/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero48401291/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero95597022/
https://vk.com/public69037950?w=wall-69037950_218