Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AD791, Monday 8 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 December 1941
Time:05:15 claim
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: AD791
MSN: PL-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oteppe, Burdinne, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Aachen, Germany.

The aircraft was intercepted by the crew of Feldwebel Zech & Obergefreiter Braun of the 1./NJG 1, who were flying a Messerschmitt Bf 110 from Sint-Truiden (St Trond) airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Frank Kert Calcutt RAFVR 778424 [Killed]
Observer : Flight Sergeant Arthur Henry Lawrence RCAF R/69780 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Geoffrey Barnes RAFVR 981748 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Richard Eric Hirons RAFVR 964851 [Killed]

All four crew rest in the Heverlee War Cemetery, Belgium (50.848680 / 4.706292).

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/hampden-bij-oteppe
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database