This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 July 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Engineers EAC-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Engineers Aircraft Corp |
| Registration: | NC39V |
| MSN: | EAC-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Winthrop, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The seatbelts of the pilots broke in a sudden maneuver and both were thrown out of the aircraft at 4000ft, they used their parachutes and landed safely. The aircraft crashed out of control
Sources:
https://www.newenglandaviationhistory.com/winthrop-ma-july-27-1931/ 