Wirestrike Accident Waco 10 NC…., Sunday 13 October 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 October 1929
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco 10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Milford, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Milford, NH
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to an engine failure in a field, hit telephone wires and crashed.

Sources:

https://www.newenglandaviationhistory.com/milford-n-h-october-13-1929/