Incident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter OO-FWJ, Sunday 12 March 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 March 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Moorsele Aeroclub
Registration: OO-FWJ
MSN: 710
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moorsele Airport (EBMO) -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Moorsele Airport (EBMO)
Destination airport:Moorsele Airport (EBMO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled shortly after take-off at about 100 feet and fell flat to the ground; rebuilt/OO-NAC.

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/710.htm
http://www.skyxtreme.com/archive/march2000/safety.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 October 2013 OO-NAC Paraclub Namur 11 Fernelmont w/o