This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 February 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft E17B |
| Owner/operator: | Wiggins Airways |
| Registration: | NC18037 |
| MSN: | 150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Nashua, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Boston, MA |
| Destination airport: | Nashua, NH |
Narrative:Lost power due to carburator icing during an overshoot, crashed into a field.
Sources:
https://www.newenglandaviationhistory.com/nashua-n-h-february-8-1940/ 