This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 April 1930 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Waco 10 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | NC… |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Portsmouth, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greenland, NH |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing due to an engine failure, hit a tree crashed and caught fire.
Sources:
http://www.manchesterhistory.org/News/Manchester%20Evening%20Hearld_1930-04-28.pdf 