Accident Maule MX-7-180 Star Rocket N9076H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270067

Date:Sunday 28 November 2021
Time:14:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-180 Star Rocket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9076H
MSN: 11040C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S of Salem, Marion County, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Centralia Municipal Airport, IL (ENL/KENL)
Destination airport:Private airstrip, Salem, IL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to a ground-loop and noseover after landing to private turf terrain in crosswind conditions south of Salem, Marion County, Illinois.
The sole pilot onboard the tailwheel equipped airplane was not injured.

Sources:

https://southernillinoisnow.com/2021/11/28/65982/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=9076H
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9076H

Location