This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 October 1945 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufort Mk VIII |
| Owner/operator: | 22 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A9-613 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Daru Island Airstrip, Western. -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Daru Island Airstrip, Western Province, Papua New Guinea. |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Beaufort A9-613: Crashed during take off from Daru Island Airstrip, Western Province. 17/10/1945
The aircraft was subsequently stripped for spares in November 1945.
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9g.htm https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._22_Squadron_RAAF https://pacificwrecks.com/airfields/png/daru/index.html 