Incident Cessna A185F Skywagon N5947S, Monday 29 November 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 November 2021
Time:13:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5947S
MSN: 18502169
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Cedar City Regional Airport (CDC/KCDC), UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cedar City Airport, UT (CDC/KCDC)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 185 nosed down after the pilot applied the brakes too hard on landing at Cedar City Regional Airport (CDC/KCDC), Utah.
Both occupants remained unharmed.

Sources:

https://www.cedarcityutah.com/news/archive/2021/11/29/jmr-single-engine-plane-with-2-occupants-crashes-nose-first-at-cedar-city-airport/#.YaXecdDMJD9
https://ksltv.com/477752/small-plane-crashes-on-its-nose-in-cedar-city/
FAA

Location

Media: