This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 May 1924 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.34 |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Airways |
| Registration: | G-EBBR |
| MSN: | 28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ostend, West Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ostende, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered as G-EBBR 06.03.1922: The second D.H.34, G-EBBR, made its first flight at Stag Lane at 0830 hr on 02.04.1922 - after which it was flown to Croydon in readiness for its first service flight to Paris with the Instone Air Line later the same day. Named "City of Glasgow". Capt. F. L. Barnard took off at 1104, carrying eight journalists, and arrived at Le Bourget at 1330 hr. Ten passengers were to have been carried, but the D.H.34 would not take off with that load, so two were off-loaded and flown to Paris in the company's D.H.4A
Written off 27.05.1924 when crashed on take off from Ostende, Belgium. All occupants escaped unhurt while the aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBBR.pdf 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1952/1952 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1924/archives/crash-of-a-de-havilland-dh-34-in-ostende/]