Accident Airspeed A.S.6J Envoy III F-APPQ, Wednesday 26 May 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1937
Time:10:30
Type:Airspeed A.S.6J Envoy III
Owner/operator:Air Pyrénées
Registration: F-APPQ
MSN: 69
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sopelana (Bizkaia) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Parme-Biarritz
Destination airport:Bilbao
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Envoy III was servicing a flight for Air Pyrénées. This airline was founded by the republican basque Government and French founds to have a connection due to Nationalist cut of the French frontier. It served strategic reasons and also operate as passenger line (legally in France). Nationalist intelligence launched repeated plans to intercept the flight and finally they succeed. Informed, an italian FIAT CR-32 Chirri's squadron attacked and shot down the aircraft hitting one engine, forcing the aircraft to an emergency landing with heavy damage. All the occupants survived. The pilot Leo Galy and a woman with minor injuries, even though the fighters straffed the wreckage repeatedly

Sources:

Enciclopedia de la Aviación Militar Española Vol 3 Pags 858-860
Alcañiz Fresno's