Accident Mil Mi-17-1V 20136, Tuesday 30 November 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 November 2021
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17-1V
Owner/operator:Azerbaijani State Border Service
Registration: 20136
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Garaheybat air range, Khizi region -   Azerbaijan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A helicopter of the Azerbaijani State Border Service has crashed in the Garaheybat air range, Khizi region. The helicopter crashed during a training flight. Fourteen occupants of the helicopter died in the crash and two occupants were injured.

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/20211130/casualties-feared-as-military-helicopter-crashes-in-azerbaijan-1091134388.html
https://www.reddit.com/r/azerbaijan/
https://en.trend.az/azerbaijan/politics/3519756.html
https://en.trend.az/azerbaijan/politics/3519872.html
https://news.milli.az/society/1000245.html