This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 August 1931 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Fairchild KR-34C |
| Owner/operator: | Gottfred E Lundberg |
| Registration: | NC339H |
| MSN: | 281 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Block Island, RI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Charlestown, RI |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control due to an engine failure while flying low in bad weather, crashed and caught fire.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/431127739/ 