Accident Taylor J-2 Cub NC16711, Monday 2 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 August 1937
Time:
Type:Taylor J-2 Cub
Owner/operator:W B Adams
Registration: NC16711
MSN: 719
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South La Salle avenue, Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dycer Airport, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision at 300ft with a Lincoln Page, both aircraft crashed. The occupants of the Lincoln were badly injured.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/380846286/