This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 July 1923 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Loening M.23 Air Yacht “Fleet Wing” |
| Owner/operator: | New York-Newport Air Service |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Newport, RI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York, NY |
| Destination airport: | Newport, RI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in a turn, crashed into the water and flipped over. One passenger died in hospital.
Sources:
https://www.newenglandaviationhistory.com/newport-r-i-july-20-1923/ 