Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV PN-113, Wednesday 17 August 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 August 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Ecuadorean Servicio Aéropolicial
Registration: PN-113
MSN: 52081 ?
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Chasqui, Cotopaxi -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mariscal Sucre Airport
Destination airport:Logo Agrio, Sucumbios
Narrative:
Crash-landed in the El Chasqui mountains, Cotopaxi province after caught in a bad weather front, forcing the pilot to make an emergency landing. Heavy damage to rotors and fuselage. Two pilots and three passengers, including Ecuador Police General Mario Moran, remained unhurt.

Sources:

AFM DEC 2005, p75