This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 May 1929 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Kreider-Reisner C-2 Challenger |
| Owner/operator: | O Caylor |
| Registration: | NC… |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Edgewood Beach, RI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Providence, RI |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control performing aerobatics at 300ft and crashed, the other occupant died in hospital.
Sources:
http://www.manchesterhistory.org/News/Manchester%20Evening%20Hearld_1929-05-14.pdf 