This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 October 1974 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 65 Queen Air |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | XB-HUM |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 6 km from Cuautitlán, JAL -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Puerto Vallarta |
| Destination airport: | Manzanillo, COL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:(1) "Beechcraft 60" crashed into a mountain. (2) Beechcraft bi-motor "of eight places". Pilot, four women and a child, four of one family and two sisters from another.
Sources:
(1) Diario de Colima 27 October 1974, p1
(2) El Informador 28 October 1974, p6A