ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270083
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-NOV-2021 |
Time: | 03:42 UTC |
Type: | Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR |
Owner/operator: | Azimuth Airlines |
Registration: | RA-89096 |
MSN: | 95152 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | near Pugatchyov -
Russia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Nizhnevartovsk Airport (NJC/USNN) |
Destination airport: | Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Azimuth Airlines flight A4668, a Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR, suffered an engine failure en route from Nizhnevartovsk to Mineralnye Vody, Russia.
The flight crew reported a failure of engine no.2 and requested a descent to FL200. The flight subsequently diverted to Volgograd Airport, where a safe landing was performed at 04:53 UTC.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/11995 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-89096#2a071cf4