Incident Ilyushin Il-76TD RA-76846, Sunday 28 November 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 November 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Owner/operator:Aviacon Zitotrans
Registration: RA-76846
MSN: 0093497936
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Châteauroux -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Châteauroux-Marcel Dassault Airport (CHR/LFLX)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aviacon Zitotrans flight 6503, an Ilyushin Il-76TD cargo plane, suffered an engine failure after takeoff from Châteauroux, France.
No.4 engine power dropped back to idle and the thrust could not be changed using the throttle. The flight crew shut down the engine and proceeded to enter a holding pattern at FL160 before making a safe landing back at Châteauroux Airport about 2 hours and 15 minutes later.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/11984
https://www.facebook.com/groups/843399042361471/posts/4811745945526741/
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=152c2e&lat=46.845&lon=1.873&zoom=9.9&showTrace=2021-11-28&trackLabels