Accident light plane , Tuesday 30 November 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 November 2021
Time:
Type:light plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Aouama, near Tanger -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:near Tanger
Destination airport:Spain
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A pilot transporting drugs in a light plane, crashed the plane into a lorry on a road while performing an emergency landing. He was arrested.

Sources:

https://www.euroweeklynews.com/2021/11/30/spanish-citizen-arrested-in-morocco-after-crash-landing/
https://fr.le360.ma/societe/diapo-tanger-un-petit-avion-espagnol-convoyant-de-la-drogue-est-entre-en-collision-avec-un-camion-250364
https://www.bladi.net/tanger-crash-avion-cannabis,88943.html