ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270086
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-MAY-1980 |
Time: | |
Type: | Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante |
Owner/operator: | Instituto Mexicano del Seguro Social (IMSS) |
Registration: | XC-DAB |
MSN: | 110217 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Colima, COL -
Mexico
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Ambulance |
Departure airport: | Guadalajara, JAL |
Destination airport: | Colima, COL |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Overrun rwy about 100 meters, hit earth wall and airport fence. Four crew and 21 passengers unhurt.
Sources:
Diario de Colima 8 May 1980, p1(photo)+2
http://www1.ucol.mx/hemeroteca/pdfs/080580.pdf