This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 July 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Type 171 Jockey |
| Owner/operator: | A&AEE RAF |
| Registration: | J9122 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:22 Sqn RAF pilot F/Lt Vivian Steel Parker was carrying out spinning trials out of RAF Martlesham Heath, (Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment (A&AEE), with the only Vickers Jockey built, when it entered a flat spin and crashed into an orchard at Woodbridge, Suffolk and was destroyed.
F/Lt Parker bailed out at 5000 ft and landed safely.
Crew:
F/Lt (9077) Vivian Steel PARKER DFC AFC (pilot) RAF - baled out /Ok
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vickers_Jockey https://www.duhoctrungquoc.vn/wiki/en/Vickers_Jockey https://military-history.fandom.com/wiki/Vickers_Jockey https://www.baesystems.com/en/heritage/vickers-experimental-fighters http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?3474-Long-Shot-Vivian-Steel-PARKER-AFC-Citation-Jan-1935/page2 'Aeroplane Monthly' March 1984 P132 - Letter and picture of the wreckage in the orchard.