Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-FHN, Thursday 18 September 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 September 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:North Coast Air Services
Registration: CF-FHN
MSN: 47
Year of manufacture:1949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Port Essington, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft struck trees, shed the left wing and came to rest inverted during flight through rising terrain.

Sources:

http://www.dhc-2.com/id1090.htm n