Accident Fleet 2 NC406K, Monday 14 July 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 July 1930
Time:12:00
Type:Fleet 2
Owner/operator:Fleet Aircraft Inc
Registration: NC406K
MSN: 129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Bennington, VT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schenectady, NY
Destination airport:Keene, NH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain after getting lost in fog. The pilot Frank Goldsborough the Junior Transcontinental Air Speed Record holder died 16-07-1930 of his injuries.

Sources:

http://www.manchesterhistory.org/News/Manchester%20Evening%20Hearld_1930-07-15.pdf