This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 August 1922 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss Oriole C-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Benjamin Hughes |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brattleboro, VT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Brattleboro, VT |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit a tree on take off and crashed into high tension wires setting it ablaze.
Sources:
https://www.newenglandaviationhistory.com/brattleboro-vt-august-18-1922/ n