Incident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star C-GIXL, Saturday 20 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 November 2021
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Waterloo Wellington Flight Centre
Registration: C-GIXL
MSN: 40.703
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:4 nm S From CYLS - Lake Simcoe - Barrie-Orillia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kitchener-Waterloo Regional Airport, ON (YKF/CYKF)
Destination airport:Kitchener-Waterloo Regional Airport, ON (YKF/CYKF)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Waterloo Wellington Flight Centre DA40 (C-GIXL) aircraft, with a solo student pilot on board was conducting a cross country flight in the area just south of Lake Simcoe Airport (CYLS) at 5500 ASL when the rear passenger door opened and separated from the aircraft. The aircraft encountered light turbulence just before the door opened. The pilot notified Toronto ACC and returned to the KITCHENER/WATERLOO airport (CYKF). The door was checked twice prior to departure to ensure it was properly latched. The airframe door latches were inspected upon arrival and showed no signs of damage, the door has not been located.

Sources:

TSB A21O0124