This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 June 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airspeed A.S.6J Envoy III |
| Owner/operator: | Air Pyrénées |
| Registration: | F-AQAB |
| MSN: | 71 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Santoña (Santander) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Envoy III F-AQAB (Most Probably) was second one lost (both caused by Nationalist actions) in Air Pyrénées operations, first shot down on 26/05/1937. The pilot, Abel Guidez took off from Laredo beach, lost engine power and crashed onto the beach in shallow water. The pilot was not injured. The accident was found to be sabotage, consisting of pouring sugar into the engine carburettors.
Sources:
Enciclopedia de la Aviación Militar Española Vol III
Alcañiz-Fresno Pg 861