Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) PR-TYL, Monday 13 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 September 2021
Time:10:33 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:LATAM Airlines Brasil
Registration: PR-TYL
MSN: 6536
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Chapecó Airport, SC (XAP/SBCH)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LATAM flight LA3764, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, Brazil. Several birds were ingested by engine no.1.
The takeoff was aborted and the aircraft returned to the apron. The aircraft resumed service on 15 September 2021.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-tyl#29224acf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 January 2017 PR-OCI Avianca Brasil 0 Chapecó Airport, SC (XAP/SBCH) min
Bird strike

Location