Runway excursion Accident Travel Air 4D N476N, Tuesday 30 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 November 2021
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Travel Air 4D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N476N
MSN: 1366
Year of manufacture:1929
Total airframe hrs:1071 hours
Engine model:Wright R-760
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside-Flabob Airport (RIR/KRIR), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverside/Rubidoux/-Flabob Airport, CA (KRIR)
Destination airport:Riverside/Rubidoux/-Flabob Airport, CA (KRIR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, he was going to conduct a high-speed taxi before taxing back to takeoff. During the high-speed taxi, about 2/3 of the way down the grass airstrip, the pilot reduced power and began to slow down. The asphalt overrun approached faster than he expected as the airplane over ran the grass airstrip onto the asphalt run-up area. The pilot overly applied the brakes which resulted in the airplane nosing over and coming to rest inverted. The outboard struts, rudder and engine mount were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort a high-speed taxi in time before the airplane exited the end of the airstrip which resulted in the pilot's over application of the brakes and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA051
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N476N

Location

Media: