Accident North American AT-6 Texan , Wednesday 9 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6 Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ciudad Ixtepec, OAX -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Esc 205
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Jorge Obregón and mechanic Roberto Fullon. Reported the sixed of this type ("AT") and third at Oaxaca. First Colonia Moderna, second near BAM Ixtepec, OAX, third at Oaxaca, forth Comarca Lagunera and fifth at Mexico City.

Sources:

El Informador 11 April 1958, p1+2