| Date: | Tuesday 30 November 2021 |
| Time: | 13:37 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N656CJ |
| MSN: | 15762 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 157 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kissimmee Gateway Airport (ISM/KISM), FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Kissimmee Municipal Airport, FL (ISM/KISM) |
| Destination airport: | Kissimmee Municipal Airport, FL (ISM/KISM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was receiving instruction for his tailwheel endorsement. While the flight instructor and pilot were landing the tandem-seat, tailwheel-equipped airplane, the airplane bounced. The flight instructor communicated to the pilot 'my controls' and blocked him (using the rear seat control stick) from pushing the front seat control stick forward, so that the flight instructor could transition from a bounced wheel landing into a three-point landing. The flight instructor stated, the pilot did transfer control to the flight instructor but didn't take his feet off the brakes. The pilot stated he was unfamiliar with using heel brakes and applied to much pressure to the brakes, 'upon touch down after the bounce we nosed forward and flipped onto our back,' resulting in substantial damage to the rudder.
The pilot reported that the airplane had no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent application of brakes during touchdown, which resulted in a noseover.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA22LA094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA22LA094
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N656CJ Location