Incident Boeing 737-8HO (WL) S2-AEQ, Tuesday 30 November 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 November 2021
Time:c. 17:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8HO (WL)
Owner/operator:Biman Bangladesh Airlines
Registration: S2-AEQ
MSN: 37932/3498
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 98
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cox's Bazar Airport (CXB/VGCB) -   Bangladesh
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cox's Bazar Airport (CXB/VGCB)
Destination airport:Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon takeoff from Cox's Bazar Airport (CXB/VGCB), a Biman Bangladesh Airlines Boeing 737-8HO (WL), performing flight BBC438, hit two cows on the runway.
There were no personal injuries and the aircraft landed safely at Hazrat Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS).

Sources:

https://www.thedailystar.net/nrb/departure-arrival/airlines-more/news/biman-plane-hits-cows-coxs-bazar-airport-runway-passengers-safe-2907001
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/s2-aeq#2a081826

Location