Accident Air Tractor AT-802 , Friday 30 September 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 September 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802
Owner/operator:Policía Nacional Colombia (PNC)
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tarra, Norte de Santander -   Colombia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by FARC rebels while spraying defoliant on coca crops. Type not confirmed.

Sources:

FM DEC 2005, p75