Accident Taylor E-2 Cub NC14779, Sunday 8 September 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 September 1935
Time:07:00
Type:Taylor E-2 Cub
Owner/operator:Harley Miethe
Registration: NC14779
MSN: 162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Danville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Danville, IL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to an engine failure, the control stick broke and the aircraft crashed out of control. There was a lack of understanding between instructor and student which resulted in a struggle for control of the aircraft and the failure of the control stick.

Sources:

https://en.wikisource.org/wiki/File:Aviation_Accident_Report_-_Taylor_E-2_crash_-_8_September_1935.pdf